CL Web Banner V1a Ladbrokes Logo1

PRIVACY POLICY - Effective January 1, 2018

Analogy Media Pty. Ltd. (Analogy Media) is the owner of the “Collars and Leads” website and all associated content

 

Privacy Policy

 

Analogy Media is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals’ personal information.  This policy refers to the use and management of personal and health information collected by Analogy Media.

 

Personal and health information held by Analogy Media is managed in accordance with the privacy principles contained in the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 and the Health Records Act 2001 and as required by other legislative provisions.

 

Definitions

 

Personal information is recorded information about a living identifiable or easily identifiable individual (including work related information and images).

 

Information Collection

 

Analogy Media is the owner of the “Collars and Leads” website and associated media content produced and contained within the website. In undertaking this role, Analogy Media will, from time to time, collect and use personal information.  The types of personal information collected and the purposes for which that personal information will be used will depend on the circumstances, but will always relate to the administration or operation of the website.

 

Information Disclosure, Retention and Security

 

Analogy Media will not disclose personal information of an individual to third parties except:

 

•    where third parties appointed by Analogy Media require access to personal information held by Analogy Media to perform services (in which case Analogy Media requires these contractors to keep that personal information confidential in accordance with legal requirements and not to use or disclose it for any purpose other than the purpose of performing those services);

 

•    where Analogy Media is required or authorised by law to disclose personal information, for example to law enforcement agencies; or

•    with the individual’s consent.

 

Analogy Media will take all reasonable steps to:

 

•        protect all personal information held by it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

•       to ensure that personal and heath information held is accurate, complete and up-to-date. archived in accordance with the Public Records Act 1973, which determines when it is appropriate to retain or dispose of personal or health information.

 

Access to Information

 

Any person may seek access to personal information which Analogy Media holds about that person and Analogy Media will provide access to that information in accordance with the Acts.  There are certain exemptions which may apply to the provision of that information.  Analogy Media may charge an administration fee for granting access to information.  

 

If you have any questions or concerns about Analogy Media’s collection, use or disclosure of personal information, contact Analogy Media by e-mail; info@analogymedia.com.au

(c) 2018 - Analogy Media Pty. Ltd.